Privacy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we safeguard the personal information you share with us in compliance with the Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other privacy laws that we are bound by. We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time acting in good faith.

If we make changes which we believe are material, we will inform you by email. You should carefully read this Privacy Policy before deciding to become a Registered User as your use of any ArtChain Global Platforms will be taken to indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Polic

 

1. Definitions

ArtChain Global, we or us means ArtChain Global Pty Ltd (ACN 624 246 386) and its Related Entities and any of its (or its Related Entities’) employees, directors, agents, subcontractors, licensees or assignees.

Organization means an entity which is utilizing our Platforms to facilitate the exchange of information, images, price, location or general information.

Personal information means any information or opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be established.

Platforms means the online platforms and content website provided by ArtChain Global.

Related Entity has the meaning it has in the Australian Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

Terms means the terms and conditions governing the use of each of our Platforms.

Registered User means any individual being an employee, agent or subcontractor of an Organization who is registered to use one or more of our Platforms i.e. holds an active ArtChain Global account.

You or you means:

– if you are acting in your personal capacity, you as an individual; or

– if you are acting as the authorized agent on behalf of an Organization or, that entity.

 

2. Collection of your personal information

We only collect personal information from you which is necessary to carry out our activities in connection with our Platforms and to meet our legal obligations. For example, we collect personal information from you when you:

– register as a Registered User of our Platforms; and

– make inquiries with us.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you. The personal information that we may collect includes (without limitation):

– your name;

– personal email, work email and contact addresses;

– social media details and which country you are from

– your occupation, organization and position;

– contact numbers (telephone, mobile, facsimile); and

– your IP address, browser type, operating system and ISP details.

You may need to provide us with personal information about others (e.g. authorized representatives) from time to time. If you do this, we rely on you to let that other person know about your disclosure and that they may contact our Privacy Officer for further information using the contact details below.

 

3. Your online activity

We collect personal information that you choose to give us, for example your email address, as well as information about your browsing activities.

We may undertake data logging so we can better understand your needs, improve and customize our services and further refine our Platforms to enhance your experience. The information gathered during the data logging process includes the users’ originating domain, date and time of access, page(s) viewed and files downloaded. This information is reviewed periodically by us to determine which pages are of interest and which pages should be removed or modified. We may share this information, together with your personal information, with authorized third parties to further refine our Platforms, enhance your experience or alert you to further ArtChain Global products or services which may be of interest.

We will not attempt to identify users except for marketing purposes or in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

 

4. Anonymity

You have the option to provide personal information, use a pseudonym or to remain anonymous. If you prefer that we not collect your personal information, please do not submit or provide it. Transparency is important to enable our Platforms to function as effective tools for the professional business community. Please note therefore that you may not be able to access or use certain parts of our Platforms and we may not be able to process your membership, facilitate your participation in the activities on our Platforms or respond to you if you choose not to provide personal information.

 

5. Use and disclosure of your personal information

We limit our use of personal information to the purpose for which it was collected and any reasonably related purpose. For example, we may use your personal information to:
– assess your eligibility to become a Registered User;
– communicate with you for reasons related to your ArtChain Global account and/or participation in activities on our Platforms;
– respond to your inquiries; and
– provide you with information and news about our Platforms or any other products or services that may interest you.

Subject to the paragraph below, the personal information that you submit to us via our Platforms will not be shared with or disclosed to any third party without your consent or unless we are required to do so by law.

As part of the functioning of our Platforms, we may disclose some of your personal information (including name and contact details) to other Registered Users on a particular Platform or within your Organization to enable them to collaborate with you or otherwise interact with you in connection with related activities.

 

6. Direct marketing

You consent to us using your personal information for the purposes of providing information relating to your specific activities on the Platforms (e.g. uploading artwork), general updates and promotions on our goods or services and letting you know about our other goods or services which may be of interest to you. We may provide your personal information to a third party marketing services provider for these purposes. If you receive marketing offers from ArtChain Global and do not wish to receive them in the future, please contact the Privacy Officer using the details below (or, where appropriate by using the “unsubscribe” link provided in a marketing email).

 

7. Transfer of personal information outside Australia

Our Platforms are communication tools for the international business community and therefore accessed around the world. Therefore, as part of the functioning of our Platforms, we may transfer Registered Users’ personal information to Related Entities of ArtChain Global or Registered Users located anywhere outside Australia. By providing your personal information to us, you are consenting to this transfer of personal information outside Australia. We will not use any personal information overseas other than for purposes inherent to the operation of our Platforms.

Despite the above, and as a consequence of your consent, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will no longer apply to these transfers of your personal information overseas. Therefore, we will not be required to take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients of your personal information (including but not limited to overseas Registered Users) comply with Australian privacy laws (including the Australian Privacy Principles).

 

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

We aim to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, we recommend you to contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below to have the information corrected.
In certain circumstances and where permitted or required by Australian privacy laws, we may refuse to provide access to the personal information that we hold. If so, we will provide reasons for doing so.

 

9. Securing your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of security measures to protect your information, including secure servers, locked file cabinets, firewalls and encryption.

We will only keep your personal information when we consider it necessary for one of the purposes you have disclosed it. If we consider that it is no longer necessary to keep your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

 

10. Governing law

This Privacy Policy is governed by and is to be construed according to the laws applicable in the State of Victoria, Australia. You irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Victoria, Australia and the courts of appeal from them for determining any dispute concerning the terms of this Privacy Policy or any other matters directly or indirectly relating to this Privacy Policy.

 

11. Complaints

If you have concerns about our Platforms, the way in which we perform our functions or the services we provide, we want to hear about it. We view complaints as a positive opportunity for us to receive feedback, to address any issues and to improve the way we work and provide services. We take all complaints seriously and we are committed to responding to all complaints promptly, thoroughly and fairly. Please lodge all complaints with our Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

 

12. Our contact details

If you would like to find out more about our management of personal information or our approach to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer +61 3 9899 4718 (AEST business hours).

ArtChain Global C/- The Privacy Officer – Level 5B, 990 Whitehorse Road Box Hill VIC 3128

August 2018